Monday, October 26, 2009

The Meme! Woo-hoo!

Momma, if you are here, then please just go ahead and click on that little "X" in the upper right hand corner. I LOVE YOU! And thx :)


Well, looky here! I got tagged! By sjAimee and Annie! :) Woo-hoo! I am so excited! Sung a la Brian Griffin: "It's peanut butter jelly time. Peanut butter Jelly time. Peanut butter jelly time. Where you at? where you at? Where ya at? Now, there ya go! There ya go! There ya go! There ya go! Peanut butter jelly. Peanut butter Jelly"

A note from, Twitarded, the lovely ladies who started this little chain:


So here's the deal: STY and I came up with a couple of questions for all you bloggers. If you're tagged, answer the questions and tag four other blogs. Don't forget to link back to the blog that tagged you! Let's see how many blogs we can get to participate and hopefully at the end of all this we'll know a lot more about each other. Believe it or not, we even made the questions 99% other-blog friendly! I don't think I said vagina or cock gobbling in a single question!On your mark, get set, GO!!



1) What is the craziest/most stupid thing you've ever done (that you would be willing to share!)?

2) One my personal favorite games: Fuck, Marry, Kill. With the Twilight cast. **


3) What is your favorite band/type of music?


4) What is your favorite movie besides Twilight?


5) Do you RL life family/friends know you’re addicted to Twilight? A blogger?


6) How many hours a week do you spend doing Twi related things? You know, blogging, looking at pictures of the cast, reading fan fiction, etc.


7) Any random fact you might want to share. Big or small, it doesn't matter.



**Just encase you didn't know: Fuck, Marry, Kill Rules - Out of all the Twilight characters pick one character you want to fuck, one you would marry and one you would love to kill.





A tiny warning: I am wordy and a little indecisive.


1)What is the craziest/most stupid thing you've ever done (that you would be willing to share!)?


When I was 21, I drove 5 hrs to meet someone that I had found online and spoke to on the phone. Only my ex kinda knew where I was. He knew which town and that was about it. I'm glad my intuition was right and he wasn't a psychotic murderer. OH! And one of the most stupid lessons I learned was: NEVER wear a tube top with no bra to the strip club and hide the money in there unless you wanna be making your own tips!

2) One my personal favorite games: Fuck, Marry, Kill. With the Twilight cast. **


Fuck: Jasper! Oh, can you imagine him being affected by your lust. You feeding off his lust. Back and forth and back and forth and back... *shaking out of day dream* Yeah, and you know his power has a stronger effect when he's touching you... Think about that! *drool* OH! And add a little Rosalie in there too please. She might be vain, but as many houses as her and Emmett have destroyed, you know she's a little freaky :)

Marry: Carlisle. He's compassionate, intelligent, and loving. Being the emotionally driven, passionate, way too empathetic person I am, I need someone who could understand that about me and be my voice of reason when I'm being unreasonable. Someone who could and would ground me when I'm floating away with my heads in the clouds. :-D

Kill: Either Lauren- I just hate that type of person that doesn't give someone a chance. Just judges off, I don't know what, but they suck! Or Jessica- for being two faced. (yea, I read Midnight Sun) At least Laruen is upfront about her snotty-ness.



3) What is your favorite band/type of music?


This is gonna be weird, but Beethoven is one of my FAVORITES. The emotions that his music evokes is just incomparable: Horn Sonata (I played this for a recital the song starts ~2:40- Part 1, Part 2). 3rd mvt of Moonlight Sonata (most people know the slow 2nd Mvt, but this one is all firey passion and unadulterated lust to me). That list could go on and on... But Bon Jovi has been my main man since 1988. *singing* Cause I'm wanted, dead or alive *singing and playing air guitar solo* But I have been so caught up in my new found Rock Love, that I didn't even know he had a new song out... :/ So lately, it's been Rock: 3 Days Grace, Shinedown, Breaking Benjamin, Halestorm, etc... NO Rap, hip-hop, or R&B or billboard top 40 kind of stuff for me. Some country OK, but I prefer the 90's country.

4) What is your favorite movie besides Twilight?


Used to be Grease hands down, with a doubt, no second guessing. But I've become a bit of a movie fanatic, and there are SOOO many now! Superbad, Blades of Glory, Zoolander, Atonement, PS I Love You, The Notebook, My Girl, Beaches, Then and Now, Fast and the Furious (with Vin Diesel of course), Wanted, LoTR trilogy, Saw series, Rob Zombie's Halloween, I'm waiting for Trick 'R Treat so it can be on this list too, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Troy, Harry Potter series, Dusk 'till Dawn (Salma *drool*), Gladiator, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Sweeny Todd, cartoon movies, The Crow, Immortal Beloved, Southland Tales, City of Angels, Braveheart, and Schindler's List. Please don't make me choose... :(

5) Do you RL life family/friends know you’re addicted to Twilight? A blogger?

Well, when I came to work so excited about my official Bella Swan and Renesmee Cullen t-shirts from TwilightTeez, no one seemed to be as excited as I was, but I guess they could figure out how much I love it. Still, honestly no one but you guys know (or understand) the full extent. My Hubs know I spend hrs on the puter, and my mom knows I have a blog and it's mostly about Twilight stuff. She has my blog address, and I think I might need to remedy that and delete it from her favorites though!! And the reason no one knows, is b/c no one in RL cares enough for me to let my Twilight guard down.

6) How many hours a week do you spend doing Twi related things? You know, blogging, looking at pictures of the cast, reading fan fiction, etc.

Let's see, there are 168 hrs in a week... *mumbling* sleep, work, *counting* driving, kids *subtracting and adding* multi-tasking... Shit... Um... You really wanna know? Ok, I spend half of my 40 hr work week thinking about or doing something twilight b/c I am awesome like that and can multi-task. So I'll admit to more than 40, but less than 80. How's that? (I'm addicted to FanFic, btw)

7) Any random fact you might want to share. Big or small, it doesn't matter.


When I was 17, I was in a car wreck. I totaled Daddy's car on a little 1.5 lane country back road. I went into a ditch on the left, but caught myself and got back on the road. No big deal. I then hit some gravel on the right so when I gassed it, I fishtailed back to the left, into a bar ditch, ripped off my license plate, flew about 10 ft in the air then skidded about 50 ft to finally stop in a cotton field. When I was flying, my seat belt released and I hit the steering wheel, broke my nose, and I had a thumb nail that was about 2.5 inches long that sheared off my eyelashes and cut my eyelid all the way through, but missed my eye ball. (talk about luck!) Add a concussion on top of that. And all of this was b/c... *dun dun DUN*

I tried to shoo a freakin' mosquito out of the car window...


Yes!! I swear it was that big! And, hey, I'm allergic! :p Maaaaan, has my family NEVER let me forget this.


Now, who to tag? (sorry if you've already been tagged, I filled this out last night but am just now getting around to poasting. LOL I spelled that like toast! Let's try again POSTING)


Bex from I feel Infite,
One Pusy Fox,
Tara Sue Me, and
Fornication Station.



I know this isn't totally "me" today, I'm a little sleepy for a change :)

8 comments:

sjAimee said...

I wrecked my dads truck on an old country road once.. but no where near that bad!! Youch.. Then my friend wrecked it one time too..she ran over a damn mailbox though.. anyhow..

Mosquitoes do get that big..

and if im going to have to listen to country its gonna be the old stuff.. And top 40 shit.. no way no how..

not what you think said...

This money-in-the-top-without-bra thing kinda gives me ideas... could need a tip sometimes...
cool post.

Beethoven, hu? Not weird at all.
Been on a Bon Jovi gig once. Never liked his music much, still don't - but geeze, that guy rocked the stage...

Since you like fan fic... I'm writing my first (yes, lemons, of course)... exciting thing...

I like your blog design, it somehow makes me smile :)

Fire Crotch said...

Okay, so I'm glad that I'm not the only person that meets people in RL that they met online and lived to talk about it, heh.

Zarya said...

We're gonna be there, there on December 10th. :) :)

SBGDGT said...

@sjAimee- Wrecks suck ass! Poor mailbox. It never saw that grill coming...

That mosquito pic says NYTimes, but it must have been taken here in TX! They are some scary MF during the spring/summer!

@NWYT- That was a pretty interesting night at the strip club! Though it was also VERRRRRY fun! ;)

I am so jealous of you right now b/c my life goal is to make it to a BJ concert! (he's on tour now!)

@FireCrotch- I saw that! LOL I even stayed at his house! Ok, his parents house with him (not together of course) while he was on leave from the Navy! *sigh* the things we do...

@Zarya- Dec 10, Dec 10, Dec 10...

Bex said...

I'm sorry I've been such a slack-alice at commenting lately! Please feel totally free to send Rob round to uh...punish me....*smirk*

Please forgive me? *sweet smile* And you tagged me so that means you have to marry me.... ;) xx

Miztrezboo said...

You tagged us at the Station! *emails the forny's*
we'll post your answers ASAP!!

SBGDGT said...

@Bex- I will def send Rob for your punishment! ;)

Completely 100% forgiven. I Do.

@miztrezboo- WOW! I totally forgot to tell ANYONE that I had tagged them! *facepalm* I'ma gonna "tell" you real quick to correct that!